?
Solved

Playing sounds

Posted on 1998-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can I play sounds on Music card from Turbo PASCAL 6.0?
Please, send me source code!
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:girts063098
ID: 1215442
What music card do you have? SB, GUS, or something else.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 90 total points
ID: 1215443
Hello...

There are several ways to so in Turbo Pascal 6.0.
First, you need to decide, what Type of Music Files you wish to play. Like WAVE, some Tracker Files or maybe an own Format. Note, that there are some minous Limitions, since TP is a Real Mode 16bit Compiler, this means you can't play .XM (fast Tracker II or MP3).

Anyway, I recommend to use a digital Music Format like
MOD (ProTracker), or S3M (Scream Tracker 3) which can play sound very well. How good the sound is played, depends in the play-quality you use. Ie, 16bit, ST at 44.100Hz means CD-Quality. It also depends in the routines you are using. A great Library (collection of units) is the MIDAS Digital Audio System.

If there is the need for other File Types, like WAV or VOC let me know, I have such sources also.

get MIDAS from

www.s2.org/Midas

The Version you need is MIDAS v0.40a

(higher versions would be better of course, but do not support 16bit Compilers anymore)

greets, Omsec ;)

BTW, MIDAS also provides perfect auto-detectiopn for for many sound cards and a professional setup program and comes with complete source codes
0