[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving a binary file (a gif) uploaded from user

Posted on 1998-08-18
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to give people the chance to upload a picture of themselves and then i need to save it with a name i make up.  The picture would come from their computer, not the net.   I don't have permission to an anonymous ftp for the client. How would I do this, i'd rather not use any modules, i haven't been able to get one working right yet, but if there is no other way fine.  Thanks a lot for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:idadan
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1204399
Is this supposed to be web based?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1204400
yeah,
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1204401
Adjusted points to 150
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mitek
ID: 1204402
Are you using IIS ? If not, which webserver ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1204403
apache, its unix, i think,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RoboBob earned 450 total points
ID: 1204404
You can do this using file input, you need a web page that includes a file input in the form...

<FORM METHOD=POST ACTION="$ENV{'SCRIPT_NAME'}" ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data">
File: <INPUT TYPE=FILE NAME=file>
<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT>
</FORM>

Then you need a perl script that can read in the data from the form, like this:

#!/usr/local/bin/perl -w
use CGI;

$cgi = new CGI;

open(OUT,"> $filename");
while($bytesread = read($cgi->param('file'), $buffer, 1024)) {
    print OUT $buffer;
}
close(OUT);

See the documentation for the CGI module ('perldoc CGI') for more information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:idadan
ID: 1204405
Ok, so filename would be the name that i want to call the file, and where would that get saved to? thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RoboBob
ID: 1204406
It would get saved whereever you told it to, if you did
$filename = "/tmp/foobar", then it would get saved in the file /tmp/foobar.
0