Solved

new finger that displays longer tty

Posted on 1998-08-19
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Currently finger displays the following :
login    Full Username   *R2    25  Aug 19 17:56

I'd like it to be able to display :
login    Full Username   *R212    25  Aug 19 17:56

anyone know where I can get a copy of a finger like app to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Q010797
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1637819
how about using

   w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1637820
no :)  want the same sort of output like finger..
with the login name.. full users name... tty they're on... and an idle time added up to save me effort... and a login time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1637821
Have you looked at http://www.linux.org  ??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1637822
yea I have but not found anything that will do what I want
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637823
You will need to compile a slightly modified version of finger.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1637824
I haven't tried them myself, but there are some finger daemons at sunsite:
ftp://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/system/network/finger/

I believe Slackware includes bsd-finger and RedHat includes both cfinger and kfinger.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ghjm earned 20 total points
ID: 1637825
There is no configuration setting that will do what you want. You will have to change the source code of the finger program itself. Here are instructions assuming you are using RedHat 5.1. If you're using another distribution, you'll have to download the bsd-finger 0.10 package from somewhere, or figure out how your distribution does source packaging. The actual change to the source code should be the same either way.

- Mount the RedHat CD #2, the one that contains all the source code.
- Log to the ...cdrom/SRPMS directory.
- Type "rpm --install finger-0.10-3.src.rpm" - this will install the source code for finger.
- cd /usr/src/redhat
- Type "rpm -bp SPECS/finger-0.10.spec" - this will unpack and prepare the source.
- cd BUILD/bsd-finger-0.10
- Type "./configure" - this will set all the configuration the makefile needs
- cd finger
- Edit the file sprint.c
- Go to line 92 of the file, which is a printf with the header that shows up on a "finger @site" - you can search for "Tty  Idle  Login" (note the double spaces) to find this
- Add two more spaces after "Tty" - this is so the header will line up correctly with the wider tty variable
- Scroll down ten lines or so, to the "if (*w->tty)"
- On the next line, in the printf statement, change "%-2.2s " to "%-4.4s "
- cd .. (back out of the finger directory into the bsd-finger-0.10 directory)
- type "make all" - this will build the software. If you see error messages, you did something wrong. :-)
- test the results by typing "finger/finger"
- If it does what you want, type "make install" to install the new executables

-Graham

p.s. If you like this answer, you might raise the number of points before you accept it. :-)
0