Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set sql statement for Date

Posted on 1998-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there any way to 'select' all record with particular date value, without specifying the time value ?

I have tried with the following command :

Select * from db1 where mydate like "12/11/1998"

but it always fails (no result return). I guess it's because I didn't use the complet date format, including the time portion.

For examples : I want to list all records with date value "1 january 98", how the sql statement should be ?
0
Comment
Question by:asiasoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1429817
You have to include the dates between #.

Select * from db1 where mydate = #12/11/1998#
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1429818
Sorry Waty, I have tried that way and still not working.

thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcix earned 100 total points
ID: 1429819
SELECT * from DB1
WHERE
mydate Between #1/1/98# And #1/1/98 11:59:00 PM#
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1429820
Well, actually I hope there would be simpler way than that way. Anyway, thanks for the answer
0