Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GZIP

Posted on 1998-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Where can I get a precompiled GZIP binary on the Web ?
(For Sparc Station4 running Solaris2.4)
0
Comment
Question by:mpellowe
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
burnotte earned 20 total points
ID: 2006679
you can find a version on : smc.vnet.net
there is a version for solaris 2.5.1 but it should also work for solaris 2.4
and there is a lot of interesting stuff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 2006680
This question is getting stale, do you intend to award the points?  BTW, the Solaris 2.5.1 version will run on Solaris 2.4.  

--frankf
0