Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem on 2nd hard drive.

Posted on 1998-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I tried to install a 2nd hard disk on my computer. I have a 8.4 GB hard disk on my computer runing win95 and winNt server. I have C,D,E and F dirve. Yesterday, I tried to install a 3.0 GB hard disk on my computer as a slave. Unfotunately, the original postition shifted.  Now, I have C,D,E,F,G,H. However, the original position of D was replaced by the new hard disk's first dirve and the other part of 2nd hard disk goes to the last drive.

In that case, my NT is working now because of the shift place. I want to know how to put the 2nd hard disk to the last two drive without distured the other drive?
thanks,
pete
0
Comment
Question by:pete_horst
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1123220
Since you are dual booting NT and 95, I think you have one option.  One thing we need to know though , which drive is the NT boot drive?

It sounds like you made a wrong choice when you fdisked the 3GB HD.  If you want the new HD to have drive letters at the end of the chain, you needed to make the entire 3GB HD an extended partition and then break it up into smaller logical drives.

This happens because the drive letters are assigned to primary partitions first, regardless of which physical hard drive.  Then the remaining letters are assigned to the logical drives in the extended partitions.

If the NEW D drive is your NT drive, then you will not be able to fix the drive letters without re-partitioning the second drive.  You can re-arrange them in NT using Disk Administrator, but that will not help you with W95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:awd
ID: 1123221
If it is formatted NTFS than Win95 will not even "see" it. It would not exist as far as Win95 is concerned and therefor would not take up a drive letter.  Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1123222
I agree with '747', namely that creating a "primary" partition
on the new drive caused the "letter-shifting".
So, delete all the partitions,
and then create one "extended" partition,
and create logical drive(s) within that partition.
The drives will be assigned letters "after" the letters
assigned to the logical drives on the first hard-disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:genius2
ID: 1123223
this is normal dos thing (I´ve also 2 drives): first logical drive is primary master, second is primary slave, then all locigal drives of first disk, then the locigal drives of second disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete_horst
ID: 1123224
HI 747,

Your solution is working ok. I format the second HD as extented partition and have 2 logical partition. I should you give you points for that. Thank you very much.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
747 earned 400 total points
ID: 1123225
You are very welcome
0