[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which SCSI Adapter to use?

Posted on 1998-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to hook up my scanner, and I'm interested in knowing if I would get better performance getting an Adaptec 1510 (or similar, as suggested by SWWELSH), for example, or using the cable and adapter which came with my scanner (a UMAX S-12, with a DB-25 Connector on the Adapter Card and a 50 pin Centronics on the Scanner).

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1123233
I don't think there would be much performance difference. I use the 1510 because I can put other devices (tape drive, cdrom, zip, etc) on it while most of the scanner specific cards don't let you add more devices.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisRobin earned 200 total points
ID: 1123234
It Would be slightly faster to use an adaptec adapter such as a 2940 and then get a SCSI II to Centronics Male some of the speed will come from data transfer to the adapter but the adapter itself will be faster than the one supplied (you can change the SCSI bios settings to up speed even further)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1123235
If you are only going to use a scanner on it then performance is of no concern.  Scanners are slow by nature and the AHA-1510 you propose is an excellent and low-cost choice.  You might, however, want to consider a PCI SCSI card, like the AHA-2940 which is easier to setup and if later you decide to add a disk or some other high-performance peripheral, you'll be all set.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChrisRobin
ID: 1123236
And yes you can add a lot more devices if you want to later
0