Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with ADO and Visual Basic

Posted on 1998-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am running Windows NT4.0 workstation with SP3 installed. My team are writing a program using ActiveX Data Objects to access an SQL Server database. I have installed ADO (Mdac_typ.exe).

When I attempt to load the project into Visual Basic it causes a General Protection Fault. Dr. Watson informs me it is an access violation at 0xc0000005 (0x202f7323) in VB5.exe. Looking at the Event Log it seems that DLLGetDocumentation is involved in this error. The project does have a reference to one of our ActiveX DLLs that has been registered on my system.

I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling VB and Source Safe a number of times all to no avail. If any one has any information on this I would be grateful. Uninstalling ADO could be a solution but unfortunately no uninstall program exists and I can't find a file list for ADO.
0
Comment
Question by:conuil
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brunchey
ID: 1429835
I was having a similar problem on my machine about 2 months ago.  My best adivce is to go to the microsoft knowledge base and there is a link to the standard no charge support there.  Tell them your problem and ask them for the CLSidViewer.  This allows you to unregister the ADO files from your system.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hobster earned 600 total points
ID: 1429836
Try reinstalling service pack 3. I know it doesn't make sense, but a lot of seeminly unrelated problems are solved by reinstalling sp3.
0