Solved

LPT1 and NT4

Posted on 1998-08-19
13
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have installed NT4 on server. Whenever I try to print (eg test page from 'Printers' panel etc) to LPT1 I get message
"Error writing to LPT1 for etc etc..(doc name).. Access Denied. Do you want to retry etc? "

Even when logged onto server as Administrator, ie going straight into server PC.

Checked obvious things, eg LPT1 not disabled in BIOS setup etc. I feel sure I am doing something stupid.... but what is it?

Any ideas.
regards
Garry Homer
0
Comment
Question by:grh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1560764
We've had this problem, too. After some minutes we learned that the printer cable was not plugged in...
Probably your problem is a little bit more difficult?!   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1560765
We had the same problem with a HP LaserJet 4000 driver. After changing the driver to HP Laserjet 5 the problem was fixed.

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1560766
Here is the link to the hot fix that can fix you problem

[Go Here]
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/nt40/hotfixes-postSP3/Prnt-fix/

the above is one line wrapped so you can read it.

[Download This]
PRNTFIXI.EXE

Install it and see if it solves you problem, I think it may.


DOCUMENT:Q181022TITLE   :Err: Cannot Write to LPTx Printing to Parallel Port
PRODUCT :Microsoft Windows NTPROD/VER:4.00OPER/SYS:WINDOWS
KEYWORDS:kbbug4.00 kbfix4.00 kbprint ntprint
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS========
When you print to a parallel port on a computer running Windows NT, one of
the following may occur:
 - After you clear a paper outage or jam on the printer and click OK on the
   following error message, the same error may reappear until Windows NT is
   shutdown and restarted:      Cannot write to LPTx
   where x is the LPT port number
 - On host-based printers, the printer does not reset properly if you
   shutdown and restart Windows NT without first actually powering off the
   computer.
 - When you print with an older parallel port printer, the output has
   invalid, garbled, or missing characters or nothing prints.CAUSE=====
The first two symptoms above are caused by the local port monitor resetting
faster than the port can become ready. The printer driver then interprets
that the printer is properly reset, which is not the case.
The third symptom is caused because the centronics handshake in
Parallel.sys is too aggressive for some older types of devices.RESOLUTION
==========
To resolve this problem, contact Microsoft Technical Support to obtain the
following fix, or wait for the next Windows NT service pack.
This fix should have the following time stamp:
   03/24/98  01:22p                14,864 Parallel.sys  (Intel)
   03/24/98  01:24p                23,280 Parallel.sys  (Alpha)
This hotfix has been posted to the following Internet location:
   ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt/winnt-public/fixes/usa/NT40/
   hotfixes-postSP3/prnt-fix/
NOTE: The above link is one path; it has been wrapped for readability.

If this works then I can submit it as the answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtarkir
ID: 1560767
The problem may be 2 goofy dlls.  I had the same problem and found 2 dlls installed that don't allow local printing.  I will try to find the names of them.  I think they started hpd or hpc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1560768
Install Service Pack 3 and download the newest driver!
0
 

Author Comment

by:grh
ID: 1560769
Sorry, loaded service pack 3, same symptoms.

When PC boots up, printer goes 'on-line', thus, hardware is OK (anyway, have booted from floppy, LPT1 port electrically OK)

Any other ideas?
regards
Garry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1560770
Why have you not checked out the document I posted and the hot fix to your promlem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1560771
I found an article at microsoft:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                 Err Msg: Error Writing to LPT1: Access
                 Denied

                                                                      Last reviewed: July 2, 1998
                                                                           Article ID: Q180892



     The information in this article applies to:

         Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
         Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
         Microsoft Windows NT Server Enterprise Edition version 4.0

     IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you
     understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring a Registry Key"
     Help topic in Regedt32.exe.

     SYMPTOMS

     When you attempt to print to a Hewlett-Packard (HP) 4000-series printer connected to printer port LPT1, you may receive
     one of the following error messages:

         Error writing to LPT1: For <document name>. Access denied.
         Error writing to LPT1: For <document name>. The requested resource is in use.
         The handle is invalid.

     CAUSE

     This behavior can occur when you install the HP 4000-series printer drivers included with the HP Complete Printing System
     for Windows NT 4.0 from Hewlett-Packard.

     NOTE: This behavior can occur when you try to print to printers other than HP4000-series printers if HP Complete Printing
     System for Windows NT 4.0 is installed on the computer.

     RESOLUTION

     WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating
     system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use
     Registry Editor at your own risk.

     For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry
     Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. You should also update your
     Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

     To resolve this issue, rename the Hpdcmon.dll file in the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder. To do so, type the following line
     at a command prompt:

        ren c:\%SystemRoot%\System32\Hpdcmon.dll Hpdcmon.xxx


     If this does not resolve the problem, follow these steps:

       1.Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).

       2.Go to the following key:

         HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors\

               HP Laserjet 5 Language Monitor

         NOTE: The HP Language Monitor key may vary in name depending on which HP driver is installed.

         NOTE: Do not delete the PJL Language Monitor key.

       3.On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then quit Registry Editor.

       4.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

       5.Double-click Add/Remove Programs, and then click the Install/Uninstall tab. If HP Printing System appears in the list of
         installed programs, click Add/Remove.

       6.Click OK, and then restart your computer.

       7.After your computer restarts, install your printer drivers.

         NOTE: If you install the HP-provided drivers, use the minimal installation option.

     MORE INFORMATION

     The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no
     warranty, implied or otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Try this!

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:grh
ID: 1560772
Thanks to all who replied with suggestions.

In fact, problem was as per 'mbertl' comment, dated 20 Aug 08.35 am PDT.

The solution was to rename hpdcmon.dll as hpdcmon.xxx

(did this thro' NT Explorer, did not allow me to do it from command line as suggested by MS Article.

Needed thed to re-boot PC for fix to become effective.

Thanks again.

Regards
Garry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silas
ID: 1560773
Have you tried taking ownership of the printer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ics earned 50 total points
ID: 1560774
Make sure whatever protocol you are using is also the same protocol on the HP printer. If using TCP/IP for your server protocol make sure the HP has TCP/IP turned on and check the default gateway settings as well as the subnetmask settings. You can check the settings with the JETADMIN software or the MENU button on the HP Printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1560775
although it was an easy question, you should give the points the person who has answered your question.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:grh
ID: 1560776
Thanks for answer, in fact the problem (and solution) that worked was the one proposed by ' mbert ' in his comment, dated 20 Aug 08.35 am PDT.

       The solution was to rename hpdcmon.dll as hpdcmon.xxx

       (did this thro' NT Explorer, did not allow me to do it from command line as suggested by MS Article. )

       Needed thed to re-boot PC for fix to become effective.

       Thanks again.

       Regards
       Garry
0