Solved

FTP account

Posted on 1998-08-19
7
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just set up an FTP aacount, it works fine. However, I would like this account to log directly into /pub (/usr/ftp/pub) directory.
At the time FTP user logs he gets in / (/usr/ftp) but I dont want it.
I tried to change his home directory in /etc/passwd to /usr/ftp/pub but it did not worked well.
In /etc/passwd I have this:
ftp:*:15:15:Anonymous ftp:/usr/ftp/:

Example:
ftp 127.0.0.1
Name (127.0.0.1:root): anonymous
[...}
ftp>ls
bin
dev
etc
lib
pub

I want to get directly into pub directory!.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aacosta
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1812123
You were on the right track, I think.  It SHOULD work fine if you change
ftp:*:15:15:Anonymous ftp:/usr/ftp/:
to
ftp:*:15:15:Anonymous ftp:/usr/ftp/pub/:
Be sure you don't accidently delete any of the colons.

If this is what you have already done, please describe more what you mean by "I tried to change his home directory in /etc/passwd to /usr/ftp/pub but it did not worked well"
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 1812124
use wu.ftpd, then change ftp user's home dir in passwd to:

ftp:*:15:15:Anonymous ftp:/usr/ftp/./pub/:/bin/false
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aacosta
ID: 1812125
Hello.
Non of your answers worked.
I change my ftp user line in passwd and when I log to my FTP server I see nothing, why?.
Thanks again.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812126
Did you use wu.ftpd (see /etc/initd.conf) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aacosta
ID: 1812127
Hello again,
Do you mean /etc/inetd.conf?.
Yes, I lookup wu.ftpd and there is not. I just found this:
---
ftp     stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/etc/ftpd   ftpd -l
---

I am using Irix 6.3.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812128
AFAIK SGI's ftpd can't do it this way. You may change to a users
directory but it must contain bin/, etc/, lib/, usr/, exactly what you have now.
I recommend installing wu.ftpd .
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1812129
AFAIK SGI's ftpd can't do it this way. You may change to a users
directory but it must contain bin/, etc/, lib/, usr/, exactly what you have now.
I recommend installing wu.ftpd .
0