Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection

Posted on 1998-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I detect the Internet Connection(modem, T1, etc.) in Delphi 3.0?
0
Comment
Question by:fh1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337271
fh 1,

look at freeware RasDial application which does all that                             Include full source code. Download from http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1337272
Hi,

The RASEnumConnections API can list available connections. I think this is the best way!

Or you can also do a ping. If result=true then your connected.

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh1
ID: 1337273
Hi ZifNab,
Could you give me a working example of RASEnumConnections function(declaring types and variables) in delphi 3.0?
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 100 total points
ID: 1337274
Dear fh1
You can use Rasdial and  TFnugryRASNotify components to do all the needful for connecting and detecting connection to internet.They are both available at Torry's delphi pages under communication.They both come with demo programs and the help file is self explanatory.
If you give me your e mail address I will send you both the components
Venks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1337275
Dear fh1
You can use Rasdial and  TFnugryRASNotify components to do all the needful for connecting and detecting connection to internet.They are both available at Torry's delphi pages under communication.They both come with demo programs and the help file is self explanatory.
If you give me your e mail address I will send you both the components
Venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fh1
ID: 1337276
Dear Venks
This is my email: fh@stanleyassoc.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1337277
Dear fh1
I have already sent the components
venks
0