Solved

Printer Problem...

Posted on 1998-08-19
5
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are trying to hook up a printer on a local hook up not a network.  We are running a Sun with CDE (ver 2.6 I think).  We have an owners manual for Sun ver2.5 and it tells us to:
  1) Connect to the printer to a system and turn on the power to the printer.
  2) Start Admintool on the system where you connected the printer.
  3) Select Add Local Printer from the Edit menu.
  4) Fill in the window.
  5) Click on OK.

And all of this worked.  Except that nothing prints when you  try to print a file.  I send the file to the printer and it goes, because I can see it in the queue.  However, nothing ever gets printed.  There are three possible connections points on the back of the Sun, two labeled A and B and then one other one.  We have hooked it into both the unlabeled one and A and we still get nothing.  When we go into the Add local printer edit menu we set everything right there: type of printer, port, printer name, and default printer.  But it never says any thing about loading the device drivers.  What are we doing work????
0
Comment
Question by:bcarder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006681
Assuming that your printer will be connected via a parallel port, connect it to the Sun's unlabeld port (which is uaually a female SUB-D25 connector, while the 2 others are mail SUB-D25).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 50 total points
ID: 2006682
Connect it to the parallel port, it is usually labeled with two small parallel lines, now the name of the device for the port is /dev/bpp0 (usually).

One way to find out if that is the port is sending directly to it without using the spooling system. Try this:

cat /etc/hosts > /dev/bpp0

The important thing here is that you get something on paper, it does not matter if it is garbagge.

  Once you have identified your port you need to configure your OS to send the right kind of information to the printer.

  WHich kind of printer do you have?

   If it is a PostScript printer, then you don't need anything because practically all the applications in Solaris generate PostScript output.

   If it is other kind of printer then you need a filter to convert from PostScript to the language that your printer can understand (unless your applications can print to the kind of printer you have).

   A very popular program, that can act as a filter is GhostScript.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 2006683
That was not the right device name for the parallel port.  Is there a  way to find what they called that port in our system?  We have a HP LaserJet 5M printer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 2006684
More information Please?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 2006685
We need to know where are you connecting your printer. Describe the port please (how many pins, male or female, any label it has, etc).

Something important is that your printer's port hast to understand your computer port (parallel must be connected to parallel, serial to serial, etc).

  Now, most probably the unlabelled port in you machine is the parallel port (describe it please!), then you should be able to use a Centronics cable (the one widely used to connect PCs to printers) to connect your ptinter to the Sun machine. Nevertheless, you have to be sure that the parallel port is enabled in tour printer. Please check the manual.

Then try again

cat /etc/hosts > /dev/bpp0

Other possible name for your parallel port is:
/dev/ecpp0
so it is worth trying
cat /etc/hosts > /dev/ecpp0





0