[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Downloading Address Book

Posted on 1998-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
HI,

I use Outlook 98 at home. I've been trying to download the Outlook/Exchange addressbook from my office so that I can use it at home. My question is this -- when using Tools|Synchronize|Download Address Book
where does the file download to and with what extension?
0
Comment
Question by:priyo
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621398
I do not know where "Download Address Book" puts its file.  But, if you go to Tools, Address Book, Personal Address Book and then select properties from the file menu, it will tell you where your actual Personal Address Book (*.pab) file is located.  You could then try copying that file to your home computer.  Be sure you go through the above exercise on your home computer to determine where to put the file (and what name to give it!)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1621399
Files in Outlook are stored in PST and PAB files on your computer... Search for those files and you are in business...  The PSt is your "Personal Post Office" while like bchew said, the PAB is your "Personal Address Book".
0