Solved

Email links?

Posted on 1998-08-19
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there anyway to attach some tag to an email link (eg: mailto:)
so that the subject lines and/or message body has text already
added for the user? I would like the subject line to say some thing
like: Info on Products please. etc. and the message body to include
words like Name: Address: PH.Number, so that an email inquiry will
be received with enough information.

TIA
Lloyd
lloyd@nfld.com
0
Comment
Question by:Luby
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1836825
The subject is easy:
<A HREF="mailto:clinton@whitehouse.org?subject=dress">mail me</a>
I think you don't can put body messages there. That would be
possible using a form, but then the users would have to type their messages in a form textarea, not in their own mail program.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1836826
Actually it's quite easy to put content into the body.  Looks like this:
"mailto:someone@somewhere.com?subject=some subject here&body=this is the body"

-Josh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1836827
Josh is right, that's what you want.
Enjoy it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1836828
Caution: some web-browsers take:

     "mailto:someone@somewhere.com?subject=some subject here&body=this is the body"

and put *everything between the "colon" and the "closing-quote"
into the 'To:' field. Hopefully, the user will notice this,
and use cut-and-paste to move 'some subject here' into the
'Subject:' field, and move 'this is the body' into the "body"
of the E-mail message.

Since you cannot control which browser the user uses,
just be aware that you may receive E-mail with a 'Subject:'
which does not match what you embedded in the 'mailto:' tag.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Luby
ID: 1836829
Post it again Josh so I can give you the points.
It seems to be fine.
Luby
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 50 total points
ID: 1836830
Thanks a lot Luby!
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luby
ID: 1836831
Sorry I took so long to respond
0