Solved

Any FREE SITE on the NET for Registered Company Name Searching?

Posted on 1998-08-19
9
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am looking to find out if a company name has been taken already.  The only places on the net that do this cost money.  I am not talking about domain name searching i am actually talking about REAL company name searching ie. Coca Cola Corp. is taken.  

Are there any free places on the net that allow you to do a free search for already registered company names?
0
Comment
Question by:ratboy
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1009827
Hi,

  Go here and look at the top:

http://hydrogen.klink.net/domain.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratboy
ID: 1009828
I am not sure if i made myself clear, but i am specifically looking for a search database that will check the existence of registered COMPANY NAMES NOT domain names!.
I checked the site as proposed by dankh and it was only a domain name searcher.
 
BTW Thanks dankh for the effort.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trblmkr
ID: 1009829
The best place I've ever found is on Compuserve.  It does cost but it is only $25 and the search is pretty darn complete.   The interface is crude and slow but the cost is not time-based

 If you have a good 'Business Library' in your town they might be a GREAT resource for online look-up using their own connection to the few databases of this stuff.

Even though this info is collected at Government expense the companies that FORMAT it are allowed to charge for access.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1009830
Ratboy,

    Are you interested in public or private companies?  If just public, you can access Edgar's database to find out if there is a company registered already with the name you are thinking of.  Public companies post their financial data on this site for investors and such.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:babydoll
ID: 1009831
In Australia we have a site on behalf of the Securities Commission that takes company registration. In addition you can go to the commisions offices and do a search. In both instances it is free.

I realise you are probably not in Australia,  I assume you are in the US? Do you have a government department that handles company registrations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratboy
ID: 1009832
I am in Canada, close guess though (U.S). Yes we do have a gov department for company registrations. Its just that they charge a fee.  That includes the U.S too. I was hoping there would be a site on the net that gave such info for free on at least all North America companies, if not the world.

BTW dankh because you said to check out Edgar Database i did and it kinda checks up the companies but not too many.  I am going to leave this message open for other comments...If i can't get any i will give you the 100 points.
Thanks BabyDoll and Dankh so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1009833
r u thinking of creating a company?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1009834
If the government charges for the information, then you are going to be hard pressed to find a company that is willing to put said information online without tring to get a return on their investment. If the government charges a fixed ammount for a search, imagine what they would charge for the entire database.
That would give you the ability to search for yourself and then seel searches to third parties.

Not bloody likely if you think about it.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 100 total points
ID: 1009835
http://www.sec.gov/edgarhp.htm -- The SEC's database of companies required to file with them (publicly held corporations)

http://galaxy.tradewave.com/galaxy/Business-and-Commerce/Business-General-Resources.html  -- This is the business resources links page for the Galaxy Search Engine.

If I were looking for registered business names, I'd probably start with some of the resources listed here.

You're going to have a tough time finding out about companies in the U.S. Corporations are registered by individual states, not the federal government. There can be an "ABC Company, a California Corporation" and an "ABC Company, a Washington Corporation" etc. The websites of each state might have a listing of firms incorporated in that state.

If it's not prying, I might be able to help you better if I had an idea what you wanted to find within such a database... Are you looking for a specific company? Or available company names? Or ????

Hope this helps.

Colleen

0