Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating status windows

Posted on 1998-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I need to create four status windows.  How do I create the status window in where I  can write information to any specific windows and also clear that window of any text it may have?
0
Comment
Question by:cmenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170703
Is this for MFC?  I believe there are status bar windows for that purpose.  

Otherwise, just use an ordinary static text control window.  (That is, just specify "STATIC" for the window class when you create the window.)  You can then use SetWindowText() and GetWindowText() to set and get the messages in the window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1170704
You need to clarify your question. Is this for MFC? BCB? Is it a GUI app or a text app? Like nietod said, you can create as many windows as you want and use SetWindowText() to set the text. I think it would be better to have a listbox if you're using a GUI and add items to it since then you can scroll through them, insert items, etc. More info about what you're trying to do would be good.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TpB earned 400 total points
ID: 1170705
hStsWnd = CreateStatusWindow( WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | CCS_BOTTOM | SBARS_SIZEGRIP, lpszTitle, hParentWnd, hMenuID );

Set lpszTitle to the text you want, and change it with... the messages with

SendMessage( hStsWnd, WM_SETTEXT, 0, lpTitle );
0