Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor Cutting Out

Posted on 1998-08-19
16
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Ok, I'm mystified by this one. I have a client with an AOC 17" monitor on a P2 computer. The problem is, periodically the monitor will lose video (the power light stays green, it does not go into sleep mode). I've tried using a different monitor, as well as a different video card, and neither solved the problem. There is another system with identical configuration on site, and it has no problems, so I know it is not a hardware conflict. Usually when the video cuts out, it does it when they print from the workstation, and lasts for 15-20 minutes before the monitor comes back on. Any ideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:wrussell051197
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1123257
When it goes out, does it do so all at once or a slow fade. Same for comming back on. Can you hear the flyback running (high pitched squeal - not everyone can hear it)? This woudl indicate loss of sync or somesuch. Is there any blooming?

Have you checked powersave mode in the BIOS?

Get a powerline polarity test gizzy. Check to see that you don't have a floating neutral or somesuch in the AC.

Is the SCREEN SAVER kicking in?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123258
Ok, problem number 2, I haven't actually witnessed the problem, I just get a call from the client about once a week to tell me that whatever I tried last didn't work. I'll see if I can get some more information from them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tesla
ID: 1123260
Hi wrussell,

maybe it's a problem with powersave anyway. Sometimes the connector on your board is open and gets loaded. Try to isolate and check your BIOS.

Hope that helps
Tesla
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123261
No, power save mode has been completely disabled in the BIOS. I'll try your suggestion of reloading the printer driver next time I'm out there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThirdTime
ID: 1123262
The problem is from the ATX case and the motherboard...What kind of case are you using and brand Motherboard?
Epox has a fix for this problem with thier boards and certain cases on thier web site.
i dont know why it does it but something to do with the ATX and power features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123263
It is a TekRam P6L40 Motherboard, and an Inwin Mid-Tower ATX case. I could not find anything having to do with this issue on TekRam's support database.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamie56
ID: 1123264
I think the enrgy saving in Win95 overrides the bios settings. Try a right click on the desktop (control panel -> display -> screen saver) and see if the monitor shutoff is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123265
Well, after much searching I think I've found an answer. According to TekRam, the motherboard is faulty. I'll let you know if that solves my problem just in case y'all are curious.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1123266
sorry to bother. Did u check the power saving settings in WIN95's Control Panel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123267
Its not running win95 running WinNT, no power saving in NT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1123268
Check for an IRQ conflict on the video card.Probably with the NIC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1123269
Try to change your video card. I think the problem will be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrussell051197
ID: 1123270
If you read the question history, you will find in one of my comments that I have already solved the problem, some time ago.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1123272
I know, you solved it,
but did you look in the BIOS for diabling IRQ for VGA ?
I found that it helps many times.
ELC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1123273
sorry type mismach
DISABLING IRQ for VGA.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 100 total points
ID: 1123274
Try the working computer's video card on the faulty computer. Does the monitor have a problem with the computer that works?
0