Solved

Create Table Problem

Posted on 1998-08-19
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Greetings,
I am trying to create a table using using a sp_ and the following code:

CREATE TABLE Summary_Tbl
(Criimi             varchar(6),
PropertyNBR             int,
Report_Period            datetime,
ChartofAccount_Code      varchar(5),
Revenue                  money,
Expenses            money,
Excluded            money)

The sp seems to work fine (i.e., no errors) but the table is never created. I get an Invalid Object Name error later when I try to merging a number of temp tables into Summary_Tbl.

What's up? Besides the sky....

Thanks,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:bhummel
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1089631
Does your script working fine when you start it from isqlw window?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mvz121697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1089632
You can only create temporary tables from within a stored proc.
They are created in database tempdb and are only there as long as your sp runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhummel
ID: 1089633
I found that out last night. So, I created the table using enterprise manager. What I want to do is keep the same table but remove the records (I though "DROP TABLE" would do this) but now when I reference the table I get:
Invalid object name 'Statement_Summary_Tbl'
when I try to INSERT INTO 'Statement_Summary_Tbl'

Is there a better way to remove all the records each time the sp is executed?

FYI- vvk I am now doing all of this in Isql.

Thanks,
Brad
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1089634
With DROP TABLE you remove the whole table structure !
To remove only the records, just do:

DELETE FROM Table_Name


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mvz121697
ID: 1089635
bhummel,

A correction to my first answer,
It _is_ possible to create a table from within a stored proc.
(At least with SQL-Server 6.5)

I think your DROP TABLE command was your problem in the first place.
This command does totally remove the table.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:formula
ID: 1089636
Within a stored procedure, I use TRUNCATE TABLE to keep the table structure and get rid of the records.  It's faster than
DELETE because it does not log individual row deletions.  If you
table doesn't contain rows you want to keep permanently, its the way to go.
0