?
Solved

Overclocking

Posted on 1998-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I hear that only specific models of the Celeron (SL2QG) can be overclocked.  Was wondering if that is true?  I have an Abit BH6 motherboard which allows me to select whether the cpu thinks it's on the 100 Mhz bus or the 66 Mhz bus.  So I wonder if the non-overclocking celeron's can even effect me? Shouldn't I be able to overclock any celeron?

Thanks

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:SeeURSpleen
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1009837
Hi,

  I have seen Celeron's overclocked, but i would advise against it.  The Celeron is  a "lower" class chip and i don't think it can withstand the extra punishment put on it by overclocking.  And if it does, look out for trouble in the near future.

Go to this URL to find out about overclocking Intels' CPUs.

WWW.TomsHardware.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1009838
Any processor can be overclocked. Usually cheap parts are tested at a low speed to get high yield Hence overclocking yield better results with cheap parts. Contrary to what some may say, overclocked part cannot be damaged, if the extra heat is properly removed. You may however experience crashes due to inadequate timing margins. Experimenting may waste a lot of time, but it will not damage the part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeeURSpleen
ID: 1009839
The Celeron isn't a "lower" class chip.  It's just a P2 without the L2 cache on board.  Overclocking isn't what alot of people make it out to be and obviously alot more people than I thought think it's a horrible thing to do and dangerous.  Well, it's only dangerous if you don't take precautions and are in general and fool.  hehe  Oh well.  My Questions have been answered.

SL2QG can make it up to 4X112Mhz = 448Mhz Sometimes even higher (This is not a absolute)
Other S-Specs can make it up to 400Mhz with ease and sometimes make it higher.

Thanks to those who answered

SeeURSpleen
0