Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MFC Question

Posted on 1998-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Can I use MFC40.dll in Visual Basic like any other Dll ?
0
Comment
Question by:labrego
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1429913
I don't think so. The functions of the mfc40.dll are stored as 'classes' - which means that the
exported names are not (at least in the usual way) accessible by any other application.
One cause is that c++ classes pass a 'virtual function table pointer'(vftbl), which as far as
i know is almost impossible to create without knowing the whole internal structure.
To make it short: I think the effort to make mfc40.dll work with visual basic is much harder as
simply simulate its functionality. Perhaps you could write a 'wrapper' dll which exports its
functions in the usual way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:labrego
ID: 1429914
That means that the functionality in MFC40 is not available in VB 5.0? I'm looking for a way to implement a docking function

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
polygon earned 600 total points
ID: 1429915
No, you definitely can't use this DLL in a VB program. This is a kind of extension DLL and VB can't access it. You may try to write another DLL in C++ which links MFC40.dll and exports some function (but not classes) as "stdcall" and then you will be able to use this functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:labrego
ID: 1429916
Can you help to build a DLL in C++ which links MFC40.dll?
0