?
Solved

Connecting two G3 together

Posted on 1998-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a Mac G3 and a PowerBook G3, each have the built in ethernet connections.. my question is I want to copy some files from my tower G3 into my new PowerBook G3, how can I connect them to swap files back and forth?
0
Comment
Question by:cujo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1536102
Get a crossover cable or a 10BaseT hub and a couple of CAT-5 ethernet cables with RJ-45 at the ends. And then...

I assume that you have:
MacOS 8.1, Open Transport 1.3.1
Extensions folder: Shared Library Manager, Shared Library Manager PPC, File Sharing Extension, Ethernet (built-in), ENET compatibility, Network Extension, AppleShare, Serial (built-in).
Control Panels folder: AppleTalk, TCP/IP, File Sharing, Users & Groups.
Apple Menu Items folder: Chooser
System folder: System, Finder, enabler (if any), MacTCP DNR.
Hardware: one 10baseT hub, 2 Power Macintosh computers, 10baseT (built-in) on both Macs, CAT5 cables, green indicator lights at the hub for both Macintosh computers (power on), nothing else on the network.

Configure TCP/IP Control Panel (1st Mac):
Connect via: Ethernet
Configure: Manually
IP Address: 192.0.0.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
All other fields: blank

Configure TCP/IP Control Panel (2nd Mac):
Connect via: Ethernet
Configure: Manually
IP Address: 192.0.0.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
All other fields: blank

Configure Sharing Setup Control Panel (1st Mac):
Owner Name: cujo 01
Owner Password: whatever
Macintosh Name: cujo 01 CPU
File Sharing: On (hit the Start button)

Configure Sharing Setup Control Panel (2nd Mac):
Owner Name: cujo 02
Owner Password: whatever
Macintosh Name: cujo 02 CPU
File Sharing: On (hit the Start button)

Configure AppleTalk Control Panel (1st Mac):
Connect via: Ethernet

Configure AppleTalk Control Panel (2nd Mac):
Connect via: Ethernet

Configure User & Groups Control Panel (1st Mac):
Click on the New User button.
Enter a password or leave it blank.
Give it the Owner Name of 2nd Mac (cujo 02)
Double click on it and put an X in the appropriate boxes

Configure User & Groups Control Panel (2nd Mac):
Click on the New User button.
Enter a password or leave it blank.
Give it the Owner Name of 2nd Mac (cujo 01)
Double click on it and put an X in the appropriate boxes

What to share (Both Macs):
Single click (highlight) on mounted the Macintosh HD volume (on the desktop)
Pull down Sharing from the File Menu and set read/write priveleges, Owner, etc. It is self-explanitory.


Now both machines are ready to be servers and clients. Pull down the Apple Menu and select the Chooser.  Single click on the AppleShare icon. The name of the other machine shows up to the right of the AppleShare icon under "Select a file server." Single click on the name and click on the OK button or simply double click on the name. Your owner name will be filled in the box by default, so you only need enter the password (if any). Highlight the volume you want to mount on your desktop and click OK.

The other machines volume now mounts on your desktop. You may open it with a double click.

That should get you going. Adding more machines is easy.

-Good Luck, TheHub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536103
Just a quick note...you may need to disable the Localtalk PCI Extension on the G3's to print.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536104
You don't need to configure Users & Groups to access the other Mac.  The only reason you would want to configure that is because you have more than one user, who would have a different access level.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cujo
ID: 1536105
I think I'll do the SCSI hard drive connections. This networking stuff is confusing... I hope Apple makes this easier  (more plug & play) like the new Windows 98 OS... thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536106
No, networking is NOT easier with Windows!  What gave you THAT impression???  In Windows, you have to install AND configure drivers up the ying-yang just to do peer-to-peer networking.

On Macs, they should be already installed, unless you've purposely removed them.  You just may have to tweak the settings a bit, as was mentioned.  It's more plug-and-play than Windows could ever imagine to offer.

-- MikroData
   System Administrator (training for MCSE)
0