Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenTransport

Posted on 1998-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need to intercept data from any application. Is it possible to stack a new layer which can receive and modify data if required?
0
Comment
Question by:lganesh
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581337
Please be more specific.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:almound
ID: 1581338
Yes. The more specific your question, the more specific will be the answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581339
Pls give more info!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lganesh
ID: 1581340
Hi Everyone,

Thanks for your help. I need to read all internet data passed from any internet application to OpenTransport layer. The objective is the data must be validated before it is passed on the network. Is it possible to stack a third party layer in OpenTransport to capture data? When the data is ready for validation it will be sent to Windows NT . Is it possible to send data to WindowNT from Mac? If possible send me detailed answer. Your help is highly appreciated. I'm working on windows and new to Mac.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581341
Validation!!! We don't need no stinking validation!!!

I am still a bit confused. I understand parking validation...why does NT need to validate Mac data? If the NT needs to validate the data, shouldn't you look for an NT solution.

Look here:
http://www.mactimes.com/puremac/server.shtml

I could be more specific if I understood the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lganesh
ID: 1581342
I have a big application running on Mac. The data generated by the application needs to be passed on to NT server. The same way NT needs to send some data to Mac application. What should I do for implementation. I can write a socket application on Mac and send data to small webserver running on NT. But I want better answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581343
Is the data passed as a file or a stream?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cybermac
ID: 1581344
Anybody is gonna need more information to answer this question.   Be more specific.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ipierce earned 400 total points
ID: 1581345
Have you looked at OTSessionWatcher?  It's an extension which captures OT Sessions (duh!). You may be able to hack it to meet your ends.

http://www.stairways.com/stairways/otsessionwatcher/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1581346
Intercepting data is ILLEGAL, when it comes down to packet sniffing.  That's just like tapping into a phone line.  However, transfer of information to a specific location is not.

Now, what do you want NT to do with the data?  What kind of data are the Mac's application(s) sending?  At least give an example.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581347
lganesh,

Please talk to us. The last time that you commented was 8/26/98, almost a month ago. What gives?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581348
lganesh,

Please talk to us. The last time that you commented was 8/26/98, almost a month ago. What gives?
0