Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU boots Slow some of the time

Posted on 1998-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Not consistently, but often now, my PC boots at a speed of
41 mHz, even though everything else is fine besides running
1/4 speed. PC is a SuperMicro P55CM with an Intel 166 P-MMX
overdrive in the P54CT, AmiBios of 7-15-95, Hercules Stingray 128/3D, 2 HD's, Monster Sound PCI, NIC PCI, a ZIP,
etc. Any specific ideas on how to process in the most efficient way will be appreciated. Thanks. EHB
0
Comment
Question by:e_h_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1123288
Run a new virus scan from a clean boot.  I had this problem in an office where a virus messed with CMOS/BIOS and cause the intermitant inconsistancy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123290
It can have something to do with the processor overheating and shutting down, make sure in the bios power management that you disable it and see if this helps.  Many motherboards will cut the speed of the processor in case of overheating, the bios handles this if you have tx board or simular, the overdrive has built in overheating protection and will shut it self down in the event of over heating.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Penfold earned 400 total points
ID: 1123291
I had the same Problem after installing an Overdrive. The processor was overheating so I changed the fan to more a powerful one and this solved it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggunning
ID: 1123292
As the problem occurs right at the of boot up it might not be an over heating problem.
It could be that you have a loose jumper on your bord!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1123293
In some processors that overheat they will automatically drop down to a mjultiplcation factor of one.I think either heat or a virus could be a possiblitiy.
0