[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple CArray Question

Posted on 1998-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does anyone know what is wrong with this code. I can get all the other operations for CArray to work, but the "Add" one  :

I have a class... say MyClass

     CArray<MyClass, int> x;
     MyClass y;

     x.Add(y);

What is wrong with the code above??
(SORRY, only had 11 points to give)


0
Comment
Question by:huya
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:huya
ID: 1321029
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 30 total points
ID: 1321030
CArray<MyClass, MyClass &> x;

template< class TYPE, class ARG_TYPE > class CArray : public CObject

ARG_TYPE   Template parameter specifying the argument type used to access objects stored in the array. Often a reference to TYPE. ARG_TYPE is a parameter that is passed to CArray.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321031
Also make sure MyClass can be assigned (it won't if you simply derive from CObject), example - check this works

MyClass A ;
MyClass B ;

A = B ;


0