Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB on Unix

Posted on 1998-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want to run a VB application on a UNIX machine using VBVisual Modeler(a SoftWorks progam) but have no clue on where to start. Please I am desperate to get an answer from you as soon as possible!

Many thanks
Adeline
0
Comment
Question by:adeline072898
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1429961
I don't know any way to compile a VB application under Unix (except in a windows emulation under X-windows)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1429962
I believe you can run VB on a DEC Alpha, but you need to run NT and not UNIX.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1429963
My suggestion - VB on UNIX : This is going to cost $ but can be done with a 2 step op

1. Convert VB to C++

Try Homer by CiceroSoft

URL is
http://cicerosoft.com/ehom.htm 

There is an evaluation version on the site you can download.

One note on the site, half of it's in German, but it seems to all be mirrored in English, so make sure you navigate the right half <g> - the above URL is English.

There are a ton of reasons why you might want to convert VB code to C++ including for example if you want Windows C/C++ code you can port to other platforms (for example using MainSoft, but that's another story)

Once you've done the conversion, check everything works under Windows by compiling with MS VC

2. Use MainSoft XDE to recompile the C++ for UNIX (X Windows environment)

http://www.mainsoft.com/



I have personal experience with #2 and it is good and their support is good.  With #1 it sounds good, but I haven't tried it myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LMSuporte
ID: 1429964
It is possible, but I have no clue about how it works, Check the Dmitri's home Page. He is writing a Virtual Machine Dll the will work under different OS...

http://www.cdc.net/~dmitri/

He says it works, but since I don't even know how to copy a disk in UNIX, you better check it out yourself..
Anyway, As soon as you get the answer, please post it here...
0