Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'findfirst' in Borland C++ for Win32

Posted on 1998-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,787 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-14
  The 'findfirst' function (Borland C++ 5.02,Borland C++ Builder) returns WRONG results of file date and file time
when called for FA_LABEL attribute, i.e to detect disk's label. The same function used in 16 bit environment returns
correct results for both date and time.
   How could I in 32 bit program written in Borland C++ detect true date & time of disk label ? Perhaps I could do it in assembler subroutine ? Perhaps there are other functions to do it ?
by assembler subroutine
0
Comment
Question by:rainette
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1170728
If this is a bug in the Borland runtime library, you can use the API functions which should work.

The relevant APIs are
FindFirstFile or FindFirstFileEx
FindNextFile
and FindClose
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainette
ID: 1170729
Thank you, but the indicated functions do not give information on LABEL attribute (I've just consulted Borland HELP). I'll try nevertheless.  The best method would be to call a 16 bit
program (DOS application) but I am not able to prohibit DOS screen to appear (redirection
of stdout goes but this screen appears nevertheless). Do you know if this is possible ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170730
In Win32, FindFirstFile does not return the disk label. GetVolumeInformation returns it, but no date and time information.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RandomCoolGuy
ID: 26043197
Just in case someone else comes across this, you can get the Date and Time of the file from the correct conversion of the Time attribute of the TSearchRec:

TSearchRec sr;

FindFirst(path, iAttributes, sr);

ShowMessage(path + "," +
                        DateTimeToStr(FileDateToDateTime(sr.Time)) + "," +
                        IntToStr(sr.Size));





0