Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

threading problems again..

Posted on 1998-08-20
11
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My thread wont stop...
my source will now explain my problem:

startThread(){
 handle=_beginthreadex(thrFunc);
}

stopThread(){
 getExitCode(handle,&ec);
_exitthreadex(ex);  //this doesnt stop my thread..
}

thrFunc(){
 while(1){
  //checking a directory for new files...
 }
}

 
 
0
Comment
Question by:webrage
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1170731
oops _exitthreadex should ofcourse be _endthreadex ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170732
Shouldn't it be _endthreadex instead of _exitthreadex?

_endthreadex terminates the thread that is calling _endthreadex. You should call it in thrFunc() to terminate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1170733
ok i figured that, but is there no way to terminate it from the
outside?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1170734
TerminateThread() would help, if you are using windows (i assume that because of
_beginthread ... and so on). But it is clearly stated in the docs that this command should
be used only under extreme circumstances. The clean way would be to implement an
'HEVENT' (CreateEvent()), checking if it is signaled and if yes terminated the thread from
inside.
If you are using MFC, another possibility is using a CWinThread, which has a own message
loop - using PostThreadMessage() you can send a stop message and its handler then
calls the _exitthread() function.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1170735
TerminateThread() would help, if you are using windows (i assume that because of
_beginthread ... and so on). But it is clearly stated in the docs that this command should
be used only under extreme circumstances. The clean way would be to implement an
'HEVENT' (CreateEvent()), checking if it is signaled and if yes terminated the thread from
inside.
If you are using MFC, another possibility is using a CWinThread, which has a own message
loop - using PostThreadMessage() you can send a stop message and its handler then
calls the _exitthread() function.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1170736
Sorry i double-clicked on 'Submit' ... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1170737
ok i think im on a track now thnx for the help..
send a answer now and i give u 50pts!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
snemanov earned 300 total points
ID: 1170738
Hello!
Your code will work so:
startThread(){
 handle=_beginthreadex(thrFunc, ....);
 /* store handle wherever */
}
stopThread(){
_endthreadex(handle);
}

Sergey
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1170739
oops _exitthreadex should ofcourse be _endthreadex ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170740
I agree with snoegler. snemanov's answer is wrong. Why did you accept it?

void _endthreadex( unsigned retval );

Return Value

None

Parameter

retval Thread exit code

0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1170741
hmm oops i totally agree with chensu.. Im sorry for giving points to wrong person... :(

0