Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hostfile for tcp/IP

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I've connected a win95 PC and a mac via TCP/IP.
I tried to reach a HTTP-Server from the mac.
If I entered the IP-adress of the win95 PC everything
works fine´, but I can't enter the name of the PC.
Neither the Microsoft network name nor the domainname.
I think I need a hostfile for the mac, but the format of
hostfiles I use with win95 doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:felgen
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581351
Sorry there exists no such hostfile like with Windows 95. You have to use the ip or set up a DNS (Domain Name Server).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1581352
list the WIN machine as your DNS from the mac, If that works, I'll re-submit

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cg906903
ID: 1581353
You CAN have a host file on a Mac.

If you are using Open transport there is a button in the TCP/IP control panel to choose the  host file. (it doesn't need to be in a specific location!)

The format is the same as for unix

name                         address
this.is.the.name.com   162.123.12.1
this.is.another.edu       111.54.132.3

0
 

Author Comment

by:felgen
ID: 1581354
cg906903

I used the following host file

mom.schoue.com 192.168.254.3
roy.schoue.com 192.168.254.1

First when clicked the button in the TCP/IP control panel to choose the  host file i got a warning:

This file was not made with the program TCP/IP do you want to
continue?

Second I got a message

ttl 192.168.254.3 in line 1 is not valid

I've tested to get the URL

mom.schoue.com and roy.schoue.com but it doesn't work

If I use the IPs it works well

The Mac and the two PC aren't connected to the Internet.
Between the PC everything works fine.
Why I get this "ttl" message
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
georgep23 earned 200 total points
ID: 1581355
Thats because the host file format is wrong:

You must create a mac host file with the following format..

domainname<TAB>A<TAB>IPaddress

where <TAB> is pressing the tab key.

Hope this helps.
0