Solved

volume of connecting sounds of modem

Posted on 1998-08-20
7
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have windows95 and windows98-my modem speaker volume seems to have gotten quite a lot louder...where is this adjusted..there is an area which appears to be dimmed/greyed out in modem properties-is that where it is controlled-how do I get rid of the geyed effect to make it live?
0
Comment
Question by:baggsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
It is greyed out because your using a generic driver for you modem and not the driver for the modem it self, the generic driver will allow the modem to function but not give you advanced options.  Install the proper driver for your modem and the slider will appear and not be greyed out.  What modem do you have I can help you find a driver for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
You may also control your modem speaker by adding the command to lower the speaker volume, or turn it off.  This is done in your modem setup by going to properties, connection, advanced, extra modem settings. Add the ATL1 comand there, or ATL0.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
do the following:
1. go to dial-up networking
2. right click on your ISP
3. click properties
4. you will find what modem you are using; click configure
5. here you will see what says 'speaker volume'
6. adjust appropriately

now, do this:
1. click start
2. settings
3. control panel
4. double click on modems
5. choose your modem
6. click properties
7. now, you will see the same box as in DUN
8. adjust volume where indicated

i hope this helps
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:baggsh
Comment Utility
Thanks I will give it a try and get back to you if not succesful Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:baggsh
Comment Utility
Thanks but unfortunately shintansdas87 did not help-it was greyed out in both places!!! but I think that a subsequent answer will help me...many thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
If he didn't help you, why did you award the points to him?  I'm confused, maybe you menat to say that shintansdas87 did help you, so you awarded him.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
Comment Utility
one other thing you can do is (internal?) just turn the speakers off
0