Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to copy one SGI(INDY) to other SGI (O2)

Posted on 1998-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to copy all directories with all data and owners .
how can I do This?
I need a same copy of the old SGI(INDY) in the new SGI(O2)IRIX 6.3
0
Comment
Question by:tzahi
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 400 total points
ID: 1292945
There are a few ways:

1- If you have enough space on your system, use tar xvf / backup.tar then ftp it over the new machine and tar xvf backup.tar
2- Using your current backup software if you have any and reload it over.
3- Do an "ufsdump" "dumpfs" ... I'm not sure about the command to dump the whole filesystem to on IRIX.
4- Do an NFS mount from the old to the new and copy the files over using -p switch to preserve owner and group id.

   One special case about symlinks, only a backup and ufsdump
will preserve your symbolic links.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1292946
If you don't have enough disk space, mount you SGI(INDY) or use rsh in conjunction with tar.
0