Solved

checking VBASIC on the system before launch

Posted on 1998-08-20
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have prepared a program in VBASIC 5.0 and I want to distribute it worldwide on CD-ROM. Despite my written warning, I am not sure that the target PC has properly installed the VBASIC RUN TIME.
I want to  authomatically check the installation before launching my program and eventually executing the VBASIC setup before.

(Obviously I can't use a VB program because I've no runtime installed)

Solutions?
claudio
0
Comment
Question by:heart
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:heart
ID: 1430035
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1430036
You should use the Wise setup program or the installshield setup program. They both can install VB5 runtime and check if the possible installed runtime are newer or not that the one you want to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heart
ID: 1430037
I want that the final user launch always the same program name and I don't want to loose time to load the setup installation only to known that the runtime is already on.

I have in maind somethings like autoexec.bat that could test the existence of valid runtime and launch the setup or my program (a little C program with no runtime, coudn't be?).

And all should be as fast as possible because my program itself is a little bit slow to come up!

Could be that I wasn't enougth clear, eh...  :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1430038
Once the runtime DLL are installed they should never be deleted.

You should create a list of the needed DLL for your application and write a little C application verifying the existance of those files.

short int ExistFile(szPrintFile)
char szPrintFile[];
{
   DIR *dirp;
   struct dirent *dp;

   dirp = opendir( szPressPrint );
   if readdir (dirp) == NULL
      return 0;
   else
      return 1;
 
   closedir(dirp);

}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1430039
DOS:

IF EXIST {filespec} {yourprogram}

Your program only fires if the {filespec} is found. Most VB5 can be launched inside a batch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heart
ID: 1430040
ciao,waty
it's your a very good idea but you made 29 do 30..  :-)
I don't known C language and I don't want to start learning it because I am in a hurry with my application's development.
Could you expand the little code you have provided?
A program that: checks for the existence of a particular .DLL ( I will choose it later), if DLL doesn't exists, it fires a windows program (Microsoft setup one's is good enought) could be very nice.

Thanks you

ps. if you give to me a little explanation to how compile end link to prepare an executable program you gain a 50 point increase eh. eh. eh....

ciao
0