[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Controlling Netscape from code

Posted on 1998-08-20
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How can one enter char strings into HTML forms in Netscape from a C++program. I would like to write a program to automatically fill forms at websites. I have seen some programs that automatically enter your username and password into forms at websites.
0
Comment
Question by:aderounm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1170765
You need to use CGI.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 400 total points
ID: 1170766
1) You can write a global windows hook.  See the SetWindowsHookEx() API.  Also you can see a code example (taken from production code) at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10063288.

2) You can send keystrokes to an application using the keybd_event() API.

2) Netscape supports DDE.  See http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/communicator/DDE/index.htm.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1170767
I wonder, why the bad grade and no comment?
0