[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bands Object in Delphi

Posted on 1998-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm interested in sample-code showing how to use
bands objects in Delphi.

Bands objects are described:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/sdk/inetsdk/help/itt/Shell/Bands.htm



Thanks

Per Larsen
0
Comment
Question by:lindsoe
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:RoryBecker
ID: 1337297
I don't know about all the different types of bands mentioned but I do know that the Coolbands in delphi 3 have been designed to create the exact same effect as the toolbar in IE4.

What you do is create a coolbar on a form and double click it to run the bands editor add as many bands as you like.

Now place on the form, those components that you want to add to a band.

For instance a toolbar with several buttons on or maybe a dropdown menu
Select each band in the bands editor and use the object inspector to set the control property of each band to the control that you think it should contain.


And presto you have your very own IE4 Toolbar

Hope this helps

Rory Becker
0
 

Author Comment

by:lindsoe
ID: 1337298
What I'm looking for is a Delphi-implementation of Explorer-bands, which can add new Explorer-bars in IE4. It is not possible to use Delphi Coolbands for this purpose.
Sorry, that I wasn't precise about this in my question.


Per
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1337299
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 1600 total points
ID: 1337300
There is a nice guy, Igor Nakshin, who has made a Delphi interface to Bands. Try to email him at inakshin@cyberplus.com, he might be in a good mood :-)
0