Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook & DNS

Posted on 1998-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a DHCP Server assigning IP leases to NT Workstations.  I added the option for ‘003 Router’ to the scope of my IP Address Pool so that clients were allocated a default gateway and could browse the Internet from their workstations.  Worked fine if they put an IP address for the web site they wish (i.e. 207.46.130.14) to view but not when using web site names (i.e. www.microsoft.com).

I added a ‘006 DNS Servers’ option to the scope with two IP addresses given to me by my ISP – this worked fine for clients and they could browse the web using correct web site names (i.e. www.microsoft.com).

However, clients/workstations are now experiencing long delays (up to 5 mins) when accessing their mails through Outlook 97 which are held on an Exchange 5.0 server.  As soon as the ‘DNS Servers’ option is removed from the DHCP server’s scope, clients no longer experience delays when entering Outlook.  Even with the DNS option removed from the server’s scope and added to a Workstation’s TCP/IP’s properties – the same problem occurs.  With no DNS specified, no lengthy delays.

Any help on why this is happening or how to prevent it would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omb
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1621404
Are you running MS Proxy Server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1621405
No - just got an Exchange Server with an ISDN TA for it's connection to our ISP and a ISDN router which will be used for Workstation Internet browsing once I've sorted this DNS problem out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1621406
We have had a similar problem...

Apparently, Exchange uses DNS (instead of WINS) to resolve names in certain situations. I have not been able to make it work consistently with Outlook 97.  

However, when I installed Outlook 98, the problem went away.  Go figure?

Anyway, check out the WINS settings as a starting point.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 150 total points
ID: 1621407
Your problem is related in the way Outlook resolves names. When you have entered a DNS Adress, it will use this information for resolving the name of the Exchange Server.
When you have entered the DNS of your ISP, there is no way to  enter the name of yr. exchange in the DNS, so you have to solve the problem different.
Try entering the name of your exchange server in the local host file, the connection should go faster, or change the settings for the Name Providers of your client.
You can do this in the regestry, the Key is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Exchange Providers\RPC Binding Order
After doing this changes, you have to restart your computer to make this changes work
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1621408
Adding my Exchange server to local the 'host' file on each workstation worked just fine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1621409
Adding my Exchange server to local the 'host' file on each workstation worked just fine.

Thanks
0