?
Solved

Problems running js files on MS-IIS.

Posted on 1998-08-20
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
We have installed IIS 4.0, and try to operate our application there (HTML+client JavaScript+PERL CGIs).
We could operate JavaScripts that were written in the same file as the HTML.
We could not operate JavaScripts that were on a separate file with a ".js" extension:
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript" SRC="test.js" >
</SCRIPT>
In the application mapping (In the definition of the site->Properties->Home Directory->Configuration) we mapped "js" to "Jscript.dll".
The result was some numbers thrown on the browser -
16389 (0x00004005).
What's wrong with what we had done, and what should be done?
How can one operate from IIS a JavaScript which is in a different file than the HTML?
0
Comment
Question by:Gadi031698
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Gadi031698
ID: 1269469
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadi031698
ID: 1269470
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1269471
Can you send me the .js file and the associated page?  masseym@hotmail.com
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 300 total points
ID: 1269472
You need to map it to the mime type

application/x-javascript

js is executed by the browser, not the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gadi031698
ID: 1269473
mplungjan,
I have definition for this mime-type in my browser, but I think there should be a similar one on the server. Where is the exact place this definition should be?
Gadi
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1269474
Setting MIME Type for JS on Microsoft IIS3 Server

   1.From the server, run REGEDT32.
   2.Goto
     HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
     SYSTEM
     CurrentControlSet
     Services
     InetInfo
     Parameters
     MimeMap
   3.From the menu bar, select Edit, Add Value,
   4."Add Value" dialog box prompts for the "Value Name"
   5.Enter "application/x-javascript,js,,<" Don't enter the quotes.
   6.Press Enter.
   7.an "String Editor" dialog box prompts for the "String"
   8.Press Enter, we leave it blank.
   9.You should be able to find application/x-javascript in the list now.

Setting MIME Type for JS on Microsoft IIS4 Server

        Go into the IIS4 Manager

        Right-click on your IIS4 server name and choose Properties.

        Click on the "File Types" button under Computer MIME Map.

           Extension     Content Type
           ---------     ------------
           .js           application/x-javascript

Hope this helps

Michel
0