Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to register for Canadian (.ca) Domain?

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Where to register for Canadian (.ca) Domain?
What is their URL?
I want to know the official organization which handling this, please don't give me other organization which doing this as a middle man.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:evilgreg
ID: 1854485
Looks like it as done by one man, but has sinced moved to committie:

http://www.canarie.ca/cdncc/main.html

However, it's a bit dated. (i.e. some sections say "this will be updated on March 15, 1998")


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:anguslai
ID: 1854487
Sorry MasseyM,  I have to reject your answer: the URL that you provided does not contained the official Canadian registration organization (please see my original request - no middle man).

By the way, Evilgreg, Your comment already answered my question (from your comment I reached the site I should go). Please submit your comment again as Answer, then I'll give you the points.

Thank You both of you.

- Angus
               

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854488
If that is what you want...  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
evilgreg earned 150 total points
ID: 1854489
Glad to be of service....

http://www.canarie.ca/cdncc/main.html 

0