Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remembering login attempts

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I store login attempt dates and display them in a listbox?
0
Comment
Question by:JoKeRxSB
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blwatkins
ID: 1430065
What are you trying to login to? (A network/ Program / etc?)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 150 total points
ID: 1430066
Asuming it it login attempts to your own application.  As is the way with thse things, thate are a number of ways to skin this particular cat.

If you're already using a database within your application, you can create a little table to store login details (who and when), each login writes a record to the table.  Then you can use a query to return the info you want to your list box.

If you've not got a database, you can store the details in a data file, in a similar fashion to that above.  You can then read the file and populate your listbox from that.

Either way, depending on the level of security/confidentiality, you can encrypt the information in the db or file.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoKeRxSB
ID: 1430067
OK i know how to read & write INI files but won't it overwrite everytime a new attempt is stored?  What other way to store info is there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1430068
If you wanted to use an INI file.  You could gove it a new key based on the date&time, that wouldn't overwrite.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1430069
You could also use a normal 'WRITE' and 'READ' to a sequential file.  First time you open it, open it for output, then open it for 'APPEND' to stop you overwriting the entries.

Cheers - MorFF
0