Solved

Preferred Win 95 Default Protocol?

Posted on 1998-08-20
16
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What should i set as my default protocol for a peer-peer Window 95 to Window 98 ethernet 10base connection. IPX or Netbeul?

Also my network connections will not work properly unless  Banyan Vines is setup. Is this normal? should there be bindings listed in my Banyan Vines advanced setup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:foto
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
Try just using Netbuei.  It is the perfect protocal for a small peer to peer network unless your using a software product that requires a specific protocal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
The best protocal for Peer to Peer is TCPIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
Thought this was a internet type connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eschatar
Comment Utility
Banyan Vines?  What are we dealing with here?  Is this just two systems connected via a crossover cable?  If so, delete everything you don't need (banyan, ipx, and any clients you have installed).  Loading extra protocols just makes for unnecessary packet traffic on your network (unless you want to use applications or games that require another specific protocol).  All you should need would be:  NetBEUI & File and Printer Sharing.  Give each PC a name (on the identification tab) and make sure they are members of the same workgroup.  You should be good to go, as long as you're cabling is ok.  With just two PCs, you need a crossover cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
I tryed this, still need Banyan Vines. I have a 3com nis and a Kingston nis.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
When does Windows tell you need BAnyan Vines? BTW.... put both IPX and NetBeui.... IPX can be for games and most other products that you want to use on your little intranet.... NetBeui is good for the simple connection.... i use both.... also... it is NIC not Nis :) TCP/IP is for the internet and if you use this for your intranet then when you connect to the web it is easy to hack into your computer... Try taking out your cards... deleting your cards from the system\devices menu... and puting them back in.... only installing what you need....
for now try that and tell me more about how you "have" to installl Banyan Vines...if your wire is the trouble... i can help you with that too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
The windows 98 machine is not recognized on the network without Banyan Vines protocol installed. The Windows 95 machine has no problem. Could it be the 2 OS are different? Or because one NIC is a 3com and the other is a Kingston.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
I have a friend who did a peer to peer network between a 98 ans 95 machine..... it worked... after a while..... it must be the cards..... if it works with the banyan vines then what is the problem... it works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
It works fine with Banyan Vines BUT: With banyan Vines i have to change the address of NIC to irq 11 I/O 210. This conflict with something because 98 will not close properly. Banyan Vines will not work if NIC address is Irq 11 I/O 230.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ics
Comment Utility
For peer to peer the best, fastest and easiest to use is NETBEUI. I've never heard of any peer to peer set up that required the use of BANYAN VINES.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
Comment Utility
'theh95' adviced you with the best choice. A little harder to configure, but the best choice.
The network will work nice (mineS are doing :) with any protocol provided everything is right (I mean cards and so...). You may have other problems but it would not be a matter of choosing a protocol.

The easiest test you can do is (as someone said before) to clear the protocols/adapters/services list, to reboot and:
1) if the network card gets autodetected... configure it
2) add the netbeui protocol
3) add the "windows client" (and enable sharing if you feel like)

The test I would do would be the same, but TCPIP instead of netbeui
Give each machine a valid intranet number (i.e. 192.168.0.x with netmask 255.255.255.0 (for a class-C network))

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notanexpert
Comment Utility
Use TCPIP ... If sharing files is all you'll do, then you don't need it and netbeui whould be sufficient .. but many programs are set up to use TCPIP anyways because of the fact that it's the network protocal of choice for the net .. games use it, as do other applications which share data.

(And you can set up other information-feed services over TCPIP easily .. HTTP, FTP .. etc if you want to get a little fancy, there are some great free server daemons out on the net that run over TCPIP)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pablocosta
Comment Utility
I was adviced many times to use TCPIP instead of netbeui because Netbeui uses very long headers and to use TCPIP would improve the transfer rate.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wk51 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you don´t use internet, use netbeui and check that it is installed, the default protocol and binded to the network-card on both computers. If you use internet add also tcp/ip and bind it to the component of your connection with internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foto
Comment Utility
tcpip works best

0