Solved

IE4 - URL PROB.

Posted on 1998-08-20
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I used to run IE3 ok via dial up - then I 'upped' to win98 and win98+ which gave me IE4! - Now cannot access any site using 'WWW.etc' addresses - the only ones that seem to work are ones like http://195.197.215.195(eg) - I've looked in IE4's settings and all seems well - HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:joejill
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1816586
What error do you get when you try www.site.com?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rrc
ID: 1816587
Tough to make a guess without knowing the error message, but it sounds like it can't resolve the site name. Try opening a DOS window and pinging the site by name (ping www.site.com) and see what happens. Then check your DNS settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1816588
If you can get there with the  ip number and not with the name, it has to be a dns problem as rrc said.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1816589
I agree with 'RRC' -- check your DNS (Domain Name Service) settings.
The 'DNS' server "converts" FQDNs (Fully Qualified Domain Names)
such as 'WWW.NEWS.COM', to IP-addresses.

If you haven't configured your computer to query a DNS server,
then you need a "hosts" file, which is a manually-maintained
table of FQDNs and IP-addresses.  Don't laugh, a few years ago,
"hosts" files were the only method available.

If you have configured to use DNS-servers,
it is possible that the server is "down",
i.e., not providing any "answers" to your queries.
Experiment: use the IP-addresses of Experts-Exchange's DNS-servers:

experts-exchange.com    nameserver = NS2.WORMLEY.NET
experts-exchange.com    nameserver = NS1.WORMLEY.NET

NS2.WORMLEY.NET internet address = 207.114.128.129
NS1.WORMLEY.NET internet address = 207.114.128.130

They will "work", but they may be "slow",
because they could be "far-away" from your computer,
i.e., many "hops" across the Internet.

Ask your ISP for the IP-addresses of their DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1816590
     hey I agree with the 3 above but you need to check your settings in IE4.0 first before you get more worried about your problem. Since you just got IE4.0 and win98 dou u know how to check the settings? It has been awhile since you responded maybe you figured it out already but just check the settings first, if you dont know how let me know...:o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1816591
Try adding the DNs server Ip addresses into your Dun connection to your ISP.

Definelty sounds like DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 100 total points
ID: 1816592
 check your settings in IE4.0, if they are ok check your DNS servers, am sure the problem is one of the two! hope this helps...;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joejill
ID: 1816593
Thanks every one for your help - my machine crashed eventually.  When I reloaded (win95 - then win98 before any thing else all became well - suspect winsock.dll became corrupt - has happened before but under diff. circumstances!
0