Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trapping arrow keys

Posted on 1998-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I would like the user to be able to use the arrow keys to manuver around a series of textboxes.
But I can't find the appropriate Ascii codes for them.
How can I let the user move around my program by just using the arrow keys?
With code please...
This is in VB4-16bit.
0
Comment
Question by:dtucker
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blwatkins earned 200 total points
ID: 1430071
In the KeyDown Event you can evaluate the KeyCode value to
see what key was pressed such as:

Private Sub Grid1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
  Select Case KeyCode
    Case 39   ' Right
      'Do Code for Moving Right
    Case 37   ' Left
      'Do Code for Moving Left
    Case 38   ' UP
      'Do Code for Moving UP
    Case 40   ' Down
      'Do Code for Moving Down
  End Select
End Sub


You can also use the VB Predefind values (I'm not sure if thay are available in VB4-16, but if so, it makes the code look a little better, and is easier to read.  (vbKeyUP, vbKeyDown, vbKeyRight, vbKeyLeft).


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1430072
Private Sub Text1_KeyUp(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
   
    Select Case KeyCode
   
        Case 37
            ' Left Arrow
        Case 38
            ' Up Arrow
        Case 39
            ' Right Arrow
        Case 40
            ' Down Arrow
    End Select
   
End Sub

0