?
Solved

How to fully access SQL server database?

Posted on 1998-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I built a SQL server database with MS-SQL 6.5. I want to use MS VC++ 5.0 to access the database, such as, add, retrieve, delete records and etc.

So, after I built the database within MS SQL server "Enterprise Manager", I setup "ODBC database source" within "ODBC(32bit)" in Control Panel. Then, I add a MFC class "Myrecord" based on "CRecordSet".

At first, in my VC++5.0 source code, I use "CRecordSet::Open()" to open the database (No any parameters in "Open()", as the MS example shows). Then, I use "CRecordSet::AddNew()" or "CRecordSet::Edit()"  and "CRecordSet::Update()" to add or modify records in the database. However, right after the program executes "AddNew()" or "Edit()", there is a dialog box poped up: "Recordset is read-only".

So, I can't add or modify records in the database that I built and setup. Is the problem within SQL server database, or within the VC++ problem? From the VC++ help, I know that using "CRecordSet:Open()" (without any parameters) mean that the opened database can be fully accessed. However, why did it show "RecordSet is read-only"?

BTW, when I built my VC++ project with the "File->New" MFC AppWizard (multiple Document), in the step 2 of 6, I choosed "Header files only".

Now, I can only retrieve the records in the database but not add or delete. However, I am eager to fully access the database. Could you please help me figure out the problem?

Thank you very much!

--
Datax
0
Comment
Question by:datax
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 600 total points
ID: 1089653
Of course, you need appropriate user rights in the database and the table in order to modify or update on SQL Server.  If you have sufficient rights, another reason that a recordset will be marked not updateable is because your recordset is missing one of the required key fields.  Finally, your choice of the cursor type when you create the recordset will also effect whether or not the recordset is read-only.  Make sure you have set all the necessary options on opening your recordset.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1089654
Some drivers and some classes default to a snapshot if you do not specify. I have not worked with SQL Server ODBC from C++, but I believe if you do not specify, you will get a snapshot.
0