Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Protocol Question

Posted on 1998-08-20
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
In addition of TCPIP, MSSQL 6.5 server also supports
 Named Piped, multi-protocol, NWlink IPX/SPX, and
Apple Talk ADSP.
Which one is routable protocol?
rgds.
alanpong@hkstar.com
0
Comment
Question by:alanpong
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1089656
I know you can route IPX.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gmoriak earned 60 total points
ID: 1089657
Here's my experience

TCPIP - yes
IPX/SPX - yes
Named Pipes - no
multi-protocol - yes

others - ???

0