Solved

MX86251 + VooDoo Rush 6MB 3DFX problem HELP ME!

Posted on 1998-08-20
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello, i have kind of a big problem :), i will be very very happy if you answer my question, more than it i will give you good 100 points for the answer. So here we go:
********************
2-3 Weeks ago i bought "Macronix" MX86251 + VooDoo Rush 6MB 3DFX card that means card with voodoo rush support.
It works very well in all modes and resoulitions BUT WHEN I TRY THE 3DFX MODE THE STORY BEGINS! Let's take for example the pc game Quake 2 from "ID Softeware", there is 2 options:
1. Default
2. OpenGL 3DFX
The default works properly but the 3DFX start play and it stucks after sometime of playing i dunno why but i play, run shoot & jump and than without any reason it stucks and i need to restart my computer, again IT HAPPENS ONLY ON 3DFX MODE.
I've checked other games and also in these games it stucks that why.
I tried some things:
Chnage windows resoultion, get newer drivers from the video card company, installing other directx, sometimes it made the game start and stuck and smoetimes it played longer tiime but still stucked in the end. Please help me, think about something. Maybe i need other drivers? other directx? other 3dfx support files? other video card??:)?
0
Comment
Question by:dima_sherman
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1720865
Long shot, but is your CPU overclocked?  If that's the case, sometimes when running normal window apps, everything would seem fine, but when running some CPU intensive apps (especially 3D games) would cause your CPU to overheat.  Try lower your CPU MHz see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dima_sherman
ID: 1720866
No, i did not overclocked my computer i've bought pentium 2 266mhz and in the test its p2 261.7mhz that mean regular.
I don't know how to overclock, i've download tests from glide for my video 3dfx and it failed in some test. when i play quake 2 in fullscreen it stuck, when i play in half screen it work kewl.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RebosMan
ID: 1720867
I used to have the same problem. Try running your PC w/ the case off. If this seems to help, Then you have a heat problem and should probably install a 2nd fan to take care of your heading problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ThirdTime
ID: 1720868
I have your answer! i had the same problem with a monster 3dfx card.The card has a 3d chipset problem contact the manufacture and they will replace it.the 3dfx chipset on many rush cards had a manufacture defect and that is what causes the lock up or most of the time it wouldnt even go into 3dfx mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dima_sherman
ID: 1720869
I will call my PC company tomorrow and i will ask them to give me other card if this will help ill grant ya, please wait. . . .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
triso earned 100 total points
ID: 1720870
Hi,

I believe the problem is with your games and the Rush card.  This card was not completely compatible with the original Voodoo card.  This card came out in the middle of 1997 and most of the games that came out at the same time didn't work with it.

The problem is such that replacing the driver was not always sufficient.  Sometimes part of the game itself had to replaced but this varies from case to case.  

Your best choice is to look for patches on a game by game case at each game's website.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dima_sherman
ID: 1720871
Hmm's ass you can see someone told me to try to call my company and place other card (samo model), 'cos maybe this card defected.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ThirdTime
ID: 1720872
sounds good that is what i had to do in my case and the new card solved the problem.
0