Solved

VC++ 5    VS.  Delphi 3

Posted on 1998-08-20
6
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Where can I have a full comparison between visual C 5
and Delphi 3
0
Comment
Question by:elwaleed
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170804
What sort of comparison are you looking for?  VC is a C++ compiler.  Delphi is an object pascal compiler.  There's not a lot to compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwaleed
ID: 1170805
I want to see whish best in developing database applications
and commuication program, and I want to know features of each
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 10 total points
ID: 1170806
My thoughts,

Reasons to choose VC :
1. Portability (you can port MFC code to X Windows for example), or link to "portable" code written in C++
2. Maximum flexibility
3. Long term stability (Borland have a bit of record of pulling the rug out from under programmer's feet by changing their plans)
4. The maximum MS Look/Integration for your apps.
5. You already have C/C++ libraries you want to use
6. You already know C++

Reasons to choose Delphi :
1. Fun (VC is hard work - but I like it <g>)
2. Quicker to develop in for the average programmer
3. Quicker to learn and get worthwhile results for a novice.  (VC is a tough baby to learn, and if you're new may take ages to get going).
4. You have previous (Turbo/Borland) Pascal experience [other Pascal variants are mostly pretty different some don't help]

Basically if you are choosing, inorder to build a professional application - use the basis of the above.

If you are choosing which to learn to improve your resume, I'd say VC if either of the following:

1. If you want to work for a s/w house (there are business apps in both languages, but most Delphi professional apps are in-house corporate apps - not that you can't make a good living there)
2. C++ (going beyond the "Windows" world) probably has a long shelf life than the current hot tool.

I've never seen a head-2-head feature comparison, because the two don't really compare.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170807
That's a pretty good way to put it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1170808
I posted a similar question on the Delphi page, and I learned more or less what Answers2000 said: Delphi is easier to use, development time is less and (so they claim) your compiled code is tighter and faster. However, your'e restricted to Windows and the demand for Delphi programmers is not as high as for C++ guys (maybe because it is more difficult). Also, Delphi does NOT have some features of OOP that C++ DOES have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwaleed
ID: 1170809
thanks for you Answer200 anf for you too nietod and willemnel
0