Solved

windows 98

Posted on 1998-08-20
9
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a wearnes cds-32x cdrom, and my ? is this. when I installed win98 on my pc 2wks ago Win98 recognized my cdrom, now 2wks later I can't read or access my cdrom. a msg comes up saying that my drive is unaccessable. I see the drive letter and the cd icon but thats it can anyone help. My pc has a 200mmx intel cpu 2hrdrvs one a 2.1gig and the other a 6.2gig. I have zip 100 drive a tape backup unit and a floppy drive; I also have a external 33.6 modem conntected to it and a hp600c printer.
0
Comment
Question by:mbenit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mbenit
ID: 1644001
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maugil36
ID: 1644002
I've had this problem with several other CD-ROMs. Try calling up the device in config.sys ie. device=c:\<device_dir>\<device_nam> and starting it in autoexec.bat. Just as if you would load it for DOS or Win3.11. Once I did that, Win98 picked it up. I know this may just be a band aid solution. But, it seems to work. I haven't had a problem with a CD-ROM since I've done this. I do it for the Zip drive too. You can try a Mitsubishi CD-ROM driver also. It seems to work for any CD-ROM. Go figure.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1644003
This is a problem with 98,
1. Go to my computer-> properties-> cdrom-> settings and disable dma.
2. Use tweakui for 98 and make sure that in the MY Computer Tab you CD is checked.
3. We may have to install the correct busmastering drivers.

Regards
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644004
Hi,

  If the answer above doesn't work, try this:

SYMPTOMS
After you install Windows 98, you may be unable to access your CD-ROM drive.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if you have a dual-channel integrated device electronics (IDE) controller installed in your computer.



RESOLUTION
To work around this behavior, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click System.

Click the Device Manager tab.

Click the Hard Disk Controllers branch to expand it, click your IDE controller, and then click Properties.

Click the Settings tab.

In the Dual IDE Channel Settings box, click Both IDE Channels Enabled, and then click OK.

Click OK, and then restart your computer.

Please reward the points accordingly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644005
Hi dankh,
What MS article is that from, I've been looking for it?

Thanks
Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644006
Bud,

   Here it is:

Unable to Access CD-ROM Drive After Installing Windows 98
Last reviewed: July 21, 1998
Article ID: Q189526

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbenit
ID: 1644007
I didn't try this one, what I did try after getting a microsoft response on their support line was Mr. Dank's suggestion. And lo and behold it worked. Thankyou all for suggestions. This is a great site; glad I found it I'll be visiting it a lot more.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1644008
Thanks dankh,
looks I got paid for your answer.

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644009
Bud,

  don't worry about it, i got my share of free points before.  It is a wash in the long run, i think.  :)
0