Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Begining Using MFC

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm a C lang. programer I want begin using the MFC
can you help and guid me
0
Comment
Question by:elwaleed
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170810
First of all, let me recomend 2 things.  

First, get some books on MFC, and if you haven't programmed in windows before, books on windows as well.  (I assume you know C++, otherwise, forget windows and MFC and start learning C++)

Second,  There is an MFC topic area here in EE.   You can get help for almost any MFC question there.  This is a general C++ topic area, your best bet is the MFC area.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1170811
To add a little to nietod's comment. If you don't yet know C++, you can download a good book on it from the web. It's in Adobe Acrobat format. Thinking in C++, available for free from:
   www.bruceeckel.com

I would recommend buying the book Inside Visual C++ as a fairly good introductory text to MFC and VC++. Best place I know of to get technical books cheap is www.bookpool.com.

Bernard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1170812
I also recommend that learn C++ at first.
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9353/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 30 total points
ID: 1170813
For Windows/MFC programming I recommend

Programming Windows 95 with MFC
by Jeff Prosise
ISBN 1-55615-902-1
Microsoft Press 1996

If you don't already know C++ I like Scott Meyer's books.  Some people like books by Herbert Schildt.  I'd recommend you browse your book store for your favourite.

Two excellent sites on the net (with tonnes of links and code) are

www.program.com
(general programming, you can find C++ links here)

www.codeguru.com
The best place on the net for MFC.  Tonnes of samples & searchable.  Some of the samples are a bit advanced for a beginner, but again a good links page with links to some tutorials.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170814
The Scott Meyers books are abslutely essential for advanced C++ programming.  However, they are not introductory  (the ones I know of at least).  If you don't know C++ yet you don't want to even think about them.  If you do know C++, they are great, but they have next to nothing to do with MFC, or at least, you won't learn MFC from them.
0