Solved

no text printed on HP 500

Posted on 1998-08-20
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
HP desk-jet 500 priner will not pint anything,  as soon as I press print, one blank sheet comes out of the printer and the light bussy is on also the loight online is flashing. Also when I take out all the paper same thing happens, the rollers spin for a while and than the same  lights flash again. There is ink and the connections do work also it is installed properly and Device Manager tells me the LPT 1 has no problems and no conflicts.  What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:bartjach
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
How do you know your printer is installed correctly if nothing prints?  LPT1 having no problems doesn't mean that the printer itself is working correctly.
Also, HP 500 series inkjets are notorious for problems with paper feed problems. I had a 560C that was terrible when it tried to pull paper up. I finally sold it to a used computer store for $30.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
Have you tried cleaning the print heads?
I have the same printer, It only works because I know how to fix it...
It is truly a pain...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Will the printer do a self test?...To do this turn off printer hold down line feed or form feed..i forget which and turn on printer...test should come out...let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
Comment Utility
What sort of cable do you have? if it is one of those thin cheap jobs this can develop problems, though it probably wouldn't cause the error when you remove the paper.
Otherwise an HP dealer can sell you a service pack which means that HP will get your printer working (by swap out or engineer visit) and keep it working for a year.  UK price is £35.00
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Do this, Make sure there is ink in the print cartridge.  Now make sure the print cartridge is not crusted over the print head. You can use water and a soft cloth to pat the ink away from the head.  When you think the head is clean put the cartridge back.

Now to clean the rest of the printer. Open the top, look at the long plastic looking ribbon going from one side to the other. The print head rides over the top of this ribbon, the ribbon has ribs or slots cut in it, sometimes just printed on it. In any case, take two Que-tips (cotton swabs) and wet them with a little water.  Sandwich the ribbon between the two swabs and slide them from side to side. Do this until they come accross clean, change the swabs to clean ones as often as you need.

Now for the paper rollers, there is a rubber roller cleaner that I use, so I don't know what to tell you to use to clean them. In any case you want to get the surface of the rollers free of paper dust so they can grab the paper.  

I expect that when you clean the ink cartridge head, and verify there is ink in it, you will be able to print.

If for some reason you can not print, you may want to remove the printer driver and do a fresh reinstall.

The HP 500 is notorious for paper jams, and failure of the paper feeder due to a dirty optical ribbon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartjach
Comment Utility
the printer head with the ink cartridge is not mooving from left to right as if it was printing normally,  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
I have seen this happen before when the cable is not seated all then way on the centronics end...you may want to double check that....Also please let us know if you can print a test page or if this only happens when printing from a computer....if its only from the computer then its one of few problems..either its a cable problem or the board on the printer is shot or the computers lpt port is not set to standard bi-directional...Check on those and let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
The HP 500's I have had when they were new did this every so often. I think the problem was in the power supply. If I remember correctly, the power suppy was a seperate device. I use to unplu and plug it in many times, then every so often it would come up working and work for a while before it would happen again.  I've seen this problem in more than one HP 500, one went back to HP under warranty, the others were out of warranty when the problem was discovered. If you have a way to verify the voltages out ofthe supply, I suspect that one of them is missing. You will know when the printer is working normally because the head will start to move as soon as the correct power is supplied.  I'm sorry that this is not a fix for you, but it does explain what is going on, and a way for you to verify it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
If you want to remove Windows from the possible troubles, boot to MSDOS and use the print comand to send ascii data out LPT1, or whatever port it's on. If you get the same results try changing the printer cable to a known good cable. If theproblem still exists you know that the trouble is in the printer and needs service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartjach
Comment Utility
I am sorry it is taking me so long to reply but I live in Chicago and the problem is in Boston. Please understand.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I think that the problem is a result of dead circuits either on the cartridge or, if you are unlucky, on the carriage.

I had this several times before. Especially with refilled cartridges, sometimes the jet plate on a cartridge can wear out, even a full cartridge didn't print. Of course, the printer thought everything was fine because the cartridge was installed, and so did Windows...

Check the contacts on the plate the cartridges rest against. You might find one of the fine circuits has been damaged, in which case you could either solder it or have it repaired.
0