[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Porting to Unix box?

Posted on 1998-08-20
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to port an application built using VC++ 5.0 on a windows95 environment to an HP-UX box.  Do you know of any software that will do the port for me?  Do you know of if the MFC libraries exist for most unix operating systems?  If so, from where would I acquire them? Or if not, do you know of any software that will help me change from MFC (on win95) to STL (on unix box)?
Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:stos
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stos
ID: 1321097
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rlarner earned 200 total points
ID: 1321098
Check out Bristol's Wind/U at http://www.bristol.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321099
1. MainWin XDE
http://www.mainsoft.com

2. Bristol Technologies have a similar kit Wind/U, but I don't like it (see comments below)

3. There are a couple of others (TWINs and so forth)

I recommend #1 or #2 (#1 is better in my opinion) because only these 2 companies have access to the Windows source.

Mainsoft have excellent support, were cheaper (when I used it) and a lot more compatible with Windows (plus apps run faster).  Bristol had more Unix integrated features but were less compatible.  For example Mainsoft support Windows True Type fonts, Bristol use Motif fonts, Mainsoft use Windows help, Bristol have their own...etc...

Internet Explorer for Unix is written using Mainsoft.

I have used Mainsoft (in a team) to port a large program from WinNT to X on HP and Sun and had no major problems.  We found a bug in DDE but they turned this round really quickly.

Additionally we found a lot of bugs in our code.  What tended to happen is that we got a way with a lot of bugs that didn't show up in Windows, but when we portede they did show up.

Anyway bottom line: MainWin highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321100
BTW The program I used MainWin for was in excess of 1,000,000 lines
0