Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSTab & Tabstrip, which one is better

Posted on 1998-08-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
There are 2 tab controls - SSTab and TabStrip. Does anybody
know which is latest ? And which one, Microsoft going to
support in future .
0
Comment
Question by:sgarg
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1430112
I know it's not what you are looking for, but personally I use the tab which comes with VSOCX.  It's much better than either one that comes with VB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1430113
BTW - VSOCX is from Videosoft (www.videosoft.com)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1430114
I have had problems with SSTAB and Visual Source Safe.

For details look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q150/4/17.asp

Contrary to the explanation/remedy it still does not work properly with VSS.  Be careful...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevesm
ID: 1430115
I used the SSTab with some success, the only problem that I had was with the ctrl+tab key combination, that I figured out eventually. I have had no experience with the other controls mentioned here. While Microsoft does support the SStab, Sheridan does not. Microsoft claim that they use the SStab in their apps, it looks the same and feels the same but I'm not sure about that.

Either way hope this helps

Regards Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthonyc earned 30 total points
ID: 1430116
TabStrip requires more management by the programmer.  It does not contain containers for each of the tabs.  Basically, you need to embed a bunch of frames (without borders) on your form, then, depending on the tab selected, move the proper frame to the foreground and show it.

The SSTab has it's own containers, but when putting controls on a tab, you are putting it on the sstab.  This means if you have 4 tabs, and 3 controls on each tab, all 12 controls have the same parent.. sstab.  It is not possible to detect which control is on which tab.  When a user uses the <tab> key, and gets to the end of the controls in a particular tab, windows tabs to the next control, which is hidden from view.
0