Solved

We need reliable ethernet switched hubs...

Posted on 1998-08-20
10
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We am currently analyzing our LAN upgrade requirements. We want to move from a shared ethernet LAN to a switched LAN.
We want one switch for our servers (Sun Workstations & NT/Novell) and power users. We want a fast uplink to another
switch located on the second floor.
We want to replace our existing 10Mbps hubs with switched hubs or hybrid hubs, which have 10/100 auto-sensing ports and at least two additional ports for connection to the main
switch and for a power user connection.
I've tried COSMOS in Miami, but the representative has not heard about a switched hub.
I would appreciate any suggestions on suppliers and configurations that would satisfy our requirements.
I have received quotes from COSMOS on 3COM,Allied Tennyson,
and CISCO switches. I got some good reviews from a consultant about Lannet.
I am a little confused about which type of switch to use for the appropriate solution. I have read documentation downloaded from Lannet's Web site, but I would feel more comfortable if I could hear from someone who has converted
their shared LAN to switched already successfully.
I have not worked with switches before.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:denmarkw
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123394
I have 2 cisco catalyst 1900 switchs and they have the following 2 100 mbs full duplex up link ports and 24 10mbs full duplex ports and is about $1100.00 these switches are awsome and no harder to setup then a shared hub and you can cascade the switches into multiple switches thru the uplink ports.  If you want to run between the switches you will have to make a cross over cable between one of the 100mbs ports. I highly recommend the ciscos I bought one last year and just decided to purchase another one and configure it into my existing network.  I now have 48 ports of switched ethernet. I have 2 servers one novell and one nt both running into the 100mbs ports running full duplex at 200mbs thru 10/100 3com nic cards and the network is fast and robust, the one switch has not been down or rebooted in over a year and can store and forward masive amounts of packets at a time.
for more info look to the following
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/729/catalyst/catsw_pl.htm
If you have any experience working with ethernet you will have no problem and a Hassle free upgrade path with these products.  Cisco stands behind there products and make very high quality products that you can count on 100% of the time. A year ago these switches were $2000.00 and now they are about $700.00 for the 12 port and one uplink and about $1100.00 for the 24 port w/2 uplink ports for servers or backbones to the switch.

Good luck and let me know.

If you like my comment I will submit as an answer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1123395
HP Procurve 4000m 10/100 MBit Switch
Comes with 40 Ports standard, expandable to 80 ports.
$2,495.00 ($4,195 SRP)

HP Procurve 2400m 10/100 MBit Switch
24 Ports
$1,500.00 ($2,379 SRP)

I perform network installations all the time, I have used many different brands of switches and hubs.  I've seen 'em all...

This is the Best switch I have ever seen BY FAR, and the one that you should get.  The cost-per-port is well below $100 which is unheard of in the Fast Switched network world, and it's made by HP!

HP just barely released it (8-1-98), and we just barely got ours in and installed it.  I'll tell you that I cannot believe how awesome it is!  If we paid $4,000 for it, it would have still been a bargain.

If you want more information on this product, you can find it at:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/press/headlines/99perport.htm

You could get these from any HP authorized reseller, or if you'd like I could sell them to you (we're hp authorized).
Those prices listed above are *rough* but fairly accurate.  Do not pay more than the dollar amt I have listed.  (SRP stands for Suggested Retail Price), you don't want to pay that either..

Let me know.

:o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1123396

Whatever product you choose, be careful with using 100Mb fullduplex.

It is of little use (compared to 100Mb halfduplex) and could give a lot of problems because of lack of flow control and the need for lots of buffering in the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1123397
Wayneb & jrhelgeson, what do you think about joopv's comments?
What are the disadvantages of using 100Mb full duplex uplink ports.
Are there switched hubs? or are there only switches?
If we just want to increase the network bandwith and speed, then I believe we just need
to replace our existing hubs with switches right?
Is Cat 5 RJ-45 cabling required?
Does the cable that is used for the 100Mb uplink between 2 switches have to have special
wiring configuration?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123398
I have my switches configured for full duplex with no problem what so ever, cat 5 is required if you want to run the full 100 mbs ethernet other wise cat 3 is fine for 10 mbs, but all future wiring should be cat 5. All you have to do is replace your hubs with switchs and you reap the benefits without doing anything but pluging in the switches.

If you have any other comments or questions let me know.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1123399
And yes the uplink between the 2 switches must be a standard cross over cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1123400
Is the 100MBps uplink connection the same as a for a cascade?
Regular CAT5 RJ-45 cable and connectors can be used for the 100MBps uplink between 2 Cisco 1900's ?
How many levels of cascading is possible?
Is SNMP/RMON moduleds included? If not what do you need for Network Management?

Thanks in advance!


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123401
This unit is setup completely for SNMP/RMON management.  It even has Web Access available for monitoring.
Pretty cool stuff.

You can uplink as much as you want.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:denmarkw
ID: 1123402
Please answer my last questions!


Thanks in advance for your help!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1123403
Sorry, I've been very busy.

>>What are the disadvantages of using 100Mb full duplex uplink ports.
No disadvantages, only advantages.  What 'joopv' was talking about only happens with cheap routers.  This is a Kick Ass switch.

Are there switched hubs? or are there only switches?
There are Hubs (dumb), and there are switches (intelligent),  the term hub is commonly used to describe any network device that is the focal point for data communication...

>>If we just want to increase the network bandwith and speed, then I believe we just need
to replace our existing hubs with switches right?
Yes, That will help things significantly.

>>Is Cat 5 RJ-45 cabling required?
Yes, and no.  All CAT-5 means is that there is a sufficient amount of shielding on the wires, and the wires are wrapped or twisted together at 2.5 Twists-Per-Inch (1 Twist/ 1cm).
CAT-3 Specs (telephone wiring) calls for 1 Twist-Per-Inch.  The Twists in the wire are to cancel out any EMI/RFI signals that are generated by the signal as it passes through the cable.  (Electro-Magnetic Interfereance, Radio-Frequency Interferance).

Does the cable that is used for the 100Mb uplink between 2 switches have to have special wiring configuration?
No, Even if it were wired wrong, the HP switch will recognize it and change the signal to be able to communicate acrossthe cable.

>>Is the 100MBps uplink connection the same as a for a cascade?
Yes

>>Regular CAT5 RJ-45 cable and connectors can be used for the 100MBps uplink between 2 Cisco 1900's ?
I do not know on the cisco, but the answer is yes on the HP.

>>How many levels of cascading is possible?
As many as you want, however, when you get up too far you'll want to move to a fiber backbone which on the HP requires you to plug in a module.  You can also plug 2-3 or however many cables you want to run between the hubs [switches] and the HP will distribute the traffic flow evenly across the uplink.

>>Is SNMP/RMON moduleds included? If not what do you need for Network Management?
Modules are included (and it works great!).


JRHelgeson
0